top of page
[…] Before 2023, KRS 158.191 established general parental rights in public education, requiring schools to:


  • Notify parents about certain activities or surveys;

  • Provide access to instructional materials;

  • And recognize parents as the primary decision-makers for their child’s education and well-being.



However, the statute did not clearly define procedures for parental consent in mental-health or health service referrals.





2. The 2023 Amendment — Senate Bill 150



In March 2023, the Kentucky General Assembly passed Senate Bill 150, which amended KRS 158.191 to expand and strengthen parental rights.

The revised language now explicitly includes health and mental-health referrals.




Key Addition (Effective June 29, 2023):



“School personnel make a referral:

(a) For the student to receive a school’s health services or mental health services; or

(b) To an external health care provider,

for which parental consent shall be obtained prior to the referral being made.”





3. The Current Law — As of 2025



As amended, KRS 158.191(2)(d) remains fully active and enforceable statewide.

It applies to all public schools in Kentucky, including Warren County Public Schools.


The statute requires prior written parental consent before: